FREE SHIPPING to the U.S. on ALL ORDERS!

ADCC 2019: the full roster for this weekend’s event

Marcus Buchecha and Orlando Sanchez are both fighting above 99kg.   GRACIEMAG

Everything is in place for the year’s most highly anticipated no-gi show. The 2019 ADCC Worlds, set to take place in Anaheim Calif., had multiple casualties in the weeks leading up to it, and this Friday, with the brackets already defined (though not yet published), we have the final list of athletes that will be competing.

In total, 96 athletes from many parts of the world will be vying for glory across five men’s weight divisions (66kg, 77kg, 88kg, 99kg and over 99kg) and two women’s divisions (under and over 60kg), as well as the men’s absolute, which is often the stage for epic battles.

Check out below the final list of competitors for ADCC 2019, and check out @GraciemagOficial for our live coverage!


Dillon Danis out of ADCC, Dan Martinez steps in -99kg to replace him.

The official ADCC participation and invitation list for ADCC Worlds 2019:

MALE -66 kg (Out of 16)
Ruan Alvarenga – Brazil – (Alliance) – South American Trial winner
Thomas Halpin – Ireland (Fightsports) – 2nd European Trial winner
Kenta Iwamoto – Japan (Tri-Force Jiu-Jitsu) – Asia & Oceania Trial winner
Paulo Miyao – Brazil – (Unity) – Invited
Geo Martinez – USA – (10th planet) – Invited
Augusto Mendes – Brazil – (Soul Fighters) – Invited
Jamil Hill – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – Invited
Pablo Mantovani – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited
Gianni Grippo – USA – (Marcelo Garcia) – Invited
Keith Krikorian – USA – (10th Planet) – Invited
Bruno Frazzato – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited
Matheus Gabriel – Brazil – (Checkmat) – Invited
Tye Ruotolo – USA – (Atos) – Invited
Richard Alarcon – USA – (One Jiu Jitsu) – Invited
Kennedy Maciel – Brazil – (Alliance) – Invited
Nicky Ryan – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – 2nd North American Trial winner

MALE -77 kg (Out of 16)
JT Torres – USA – (Atos) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
Ross Nicholls – United Kingdom – (Roger Gracie Academy) – 1st European Trial winner
Jonathan Satava – USA – (Alliance/Marcelo Garcia) – 1st North American Trial winner
John Combs – USA – (Easton Training Center) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Servio Tulio – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – South American Trial winner
Mateusz Gamrot – Poland (Czerwony Smok Poznan) – 2nd European Trial winner
Lachlan Giles – Australia (Absolute MMA) – Asia & Oceania Trial winner
Lucas Lepri – Brazil – (Alliance) – Invited
Vagner Rocha – USA – (Fight Sports) – Invited
Renato Canuto – Brazil – (Checkmat) – Invited
Oliver Taza – Canada – (Tristar) – Invited
Edwin Najmi – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
Celso Venicius – Brazil (XCoach Team) – Invited
DJ. Jackson – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – Invited
Dante Leon – Canada – (GF Team) – Invited
Garry Tonon – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – Invited

MALE -88 kg (Out of 16)
Adam Wardzinski – Poland – (Checkmat International) – 1st European Trial winner
Alec Baulding – USA – (Alliance) – 1st North American Trial winner
Josh Hinger – USA – (Atos) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Gabriel Almeida – Brazil – (Checkmat) – South American Trial winner
Ben Dyson – England (Roy Dean) – 2nd European Trial winner
Keller Locke-Sodhi – Australia (Grappling Education) – Asia & Oceania Trial winner
Craig Jones – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
Rustam Chsiev – Russia – (K-Dojo) – Invited
Mike Perez – USA – (Atos) – Invited
Murilo Santana – Brazil – (Barbosa JJ) – Invited
Gabriel Argaes – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
Matheus Diniz – Brazil – (Marcelo Garcia) – Invited
Jon Blank – USA – (10th Planet) – Invited
Mason Fowler – USA – Caio Terra – 2nd North American Trial winner (moved from -99kg)
Valdir Araujo – Brazil – (Fight Spots) – Invited
Pedro Marinho – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – Invited

MALE -99 kg (Out of 16)
Perttu Tepponen – Finland – (TJJK Tampere – Hilti BJJ) – 1st European Trial winner
Timothy-Michael Spriggs – USA – (Lloyd Irvin) – 1st North American Trial winner
Paulo Jose – Brazil – (Alliance) – South American Trial winner
Mraz Avdoyan – Germany (Matrix Jiu Jitsu) – 2nd European Trial winner
Gordon Ryan – USA -( Renzo Gracie) – moved from -88kg
Ben Hodgkinson – Australia – (Absolute MMA) – Invited
Vinny Magalhaes – Brazil – (Team Quest) – Invited
Patrick Gaudio – Brazil – (GF Team) – Invited
Lucas Barbosa – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited
Jackson Sousa – Brazil – (Checkmat) – Invited
Paul Ardila – USA – (ATT) – Invited
Fellipe Andrew – Brazil – (Zenith JJ) – Invited
Aaron Tex Johnson – USA – (Unity JJ) – 1st NA Trial winner (moved from +99kg)
Vinicius Gazola – Brazil – (Alliance) – Invited
James Puopolo – USA – (Ribeiro JJ) – Invited
Dan Martinez – USA – (Gracie PAC)

MALE +99 kg (Out of 16)
Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida – Brazil – (Checkmat) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
Eldar Rafigaev – Moldova – (Jungle Bjj) – 1st European Trial winner
Nick Rodriguez – USA – (Renzo Gracie) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Antonio Braga Neto – Brazil – (AB-MMA) – South American Trial winner
Mateusz Juskowiak – Poland (Murowana Goslina Team) – 2nd European Trial winner
Yuri Simoes – Brazil – (Caio Terra BJJ) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner (moved up to +99kg)
Orlando Sanchez – USA – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
Roberto Cyborg – Brazil – (Cyborg Fight Sports) – Invited
Jared Dopp – USA – (Alliance) – Invited
Kaynan Duarte – Brazil – (Atos) – Invited
Victor Hugo – Brazil – (Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu) – Invited
Mahamed Aly – Brazil – (Lloyd Irvin) – Invited
John Hansen – USA – (Vaghi Axios) – Invited
Eliot Marshall – USA – (Easton Training Centre) – Invited
Max Gimenis – Brazil – (GF Team) – Invited
Hudson Taylor – USA – (Marcelo Garcia) – Invited

FEMALE -60 kg (Out of 8)
Beatriz Mesquita – Brazil – (Gracie Humaita) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
Jena Bishop – USA – (Alliance) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Livia Gluchowska – Poland (Absolute MMA) – 2nd European Trial winner
Rikako Yuasa – Japan (Dragon’s Den) – Asia & Oceania Trial winner
Bianca Basilio – Brazil – (Almeida JJ) – Invited
Elvira Karppinen – Finland – (MMA Team 300) – Invited
Ffion Davies – Wales – (ECJJA) – Invited
Catherine Perret – Brazil – (Checkmat) – Invited

FEMALE +60 kg (Out of 8)
Gabi Garcia – Brazil – (Alliance) – ADCC Worlds 2017 winner
Amanda Leve – USA – (Ricardo Almeida BJJ) – 2nd North American Trial winner
Carina Santi – Brazil – (G13) – South American Trial winner
Stephanie Egger – Switzerland (Buddy Gym) – 2nd European Trial winner
Jessica da Silva – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – Invited
Tayane Porfirio – Brazil – (Roger Gracie) – Invited
Nathiely Jesus – Brazil – (Unity) – Invited
Ana Carolina Vieira – Brazil – (GF Team) – Invited

MAIN SUPERFIGHT
Andre Galvao – Brazil – (Atos) – current Absolute champion
vs.
Felipe Pena – Brazil – (Gracie Barra) – ADCC Worlds 2017 Absolute champion

Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now